Privacy & Customer Feedback Policy

Cardiff Institute for the Blind is committed to protecting your privacy online. We protect any personal information you give us while you use our website.

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions about it, please contact us at the following address:
Cardiff Institute for the Blind
Jones Court
Womanby Street
Cardiff
CF10 1BR
Tel: 029 2039 8900
Cardiff Institute for the Blind (CIB) is part of the RNIB group of charities and we also share relevant details with them.  For further information, please contact: [email protected]
By continuing to use this website you are signifying your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.
We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us, order products and services (such as publications and email newsletters), make a donation to us, or otherwise give us personal information.

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information to give you the information, services, or products you ask for. We can also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes and, if you agree, as part of our fundraising activities. We sometimes also share your information with our service providers, trading companies, and associated organisations (who work with us to get the information you ask for).
CIB is responsible for collecting your personal information. Your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way (other than described in this policy or as required by law) unless you agree.
Where indicated – usually by a tick box asking for your permission – we use your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences. This information is not shared with other organisations.
We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally obliged to and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud and credit risk reduction.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, CIB cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

CIB uses “cookies” to give you a better website.

Privacy and comments on our blogs

The posting of personal information in a blog comment means your information is publicly accessible. Such information can be viewed online and collected by third parties. We are not responsible for the use of information by such third parties. We strongly recommend you avoid sharing any personal information that can be used to identify you (such as your name, age, address, name of employer).

Newsletter and Enewsletters

You can unsubscribe from CIB newsletter and enewsletters at any time. Just contact us or click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email.

Accessing and updating your personal information held by CIB

You can ask us what information we hold about you by contacting us. Please note that we may charge a fee of £10 to cover our admin costs.
Please keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes:
Cardiff Institute for the Blind
Jones Court
Womanby Street
Cardiff
CF10 1BR
Tel: 029 2039 8900

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

Privacy Notice for Supporters

If you want to find out more about how we use information and data, our privacy notice contains all the information you need.

For Supporters: How we Use Your Information

Where we get it from

You, directly

  • If you have made a donation to us previously
  • If you have responded to a campaign, call to action or purchased a product from us
  • If you have received support or services from us and have opted in to allow us to contact you about other things

You, indirectly

  • If you have given a third party such as a donation or campaigning platform permission to pass your information on to us

Others

From time to time we may pay for the contact details of people who might be interested in hearing from us in future. These may come from retailers or from companies who conduct telephone surveys or social media engagement, to promote and gather support for organisations.

Before we purchase contact information, we always check the wording used when your information was originally collected, to make sure that we only contact people who have actively expressed interest in receiving information from third parties.

 

What we do with your information

Say thank you and ask for your support

We want to make sure you know that we are grateful for your support, so we will send you a “thank you” message in response to your donation. To help you understand how your donation will be spent, we will also include some information about the impact of our work and how your contribution helps us support people affected by sight loss. From time to time we will ask for further donations or support to help our work making everyday better for people with sight loss.

 

Claim Gift Aid

Gift Aid is a UK Government scheme that allows charities to reclaim the basic rate tax back from HM Revenues and Customs on donations you make.

Once you have indicated to us that you’re happy for us to claim Gift Aid on your behalf and that you pay sufficient Income Tax and/or Capital Gains Tax in that particular financial year, we’ll reclaim this money at no extra cost to you thereby increasing the value of your donation.

More information is available at https://www.gov.uk/donating-to-charity/gift-aid.

CIB will not swap or sell your data with any third parties.

 

Make the most of our fundraising and engagement activities

We have a duty to make sure that we’re spending your donations wisely, and that means doing some research and analysis to inform our decisions. We want to send the most effective messages that we can in the most efficient way possible, so in order to work out who to contact, what to say and when to get in touch, we carry out the following activities:

Segmentation – this is where we analyse information such as postcodes of donors, age of supporters and whether donations have been given regularly. This helps us to provide people with the most relevant information in order to identify additional opportunities for them to get involved.

Prospect profiling – we occasionally engage agencies to help us identify people among our supporters who are able to support at a higher level, using publicly available records such as the electoral roll, land records, ‘rich lists’, Who’s Who publications and Companies House records. We use this information to invite potential supporters to events which may be of interest to them and recruit celebrity ambassadors.

The databases that we keep our supporter information on are held securely within our IT network, which is hosted by RNIB, and are not sold to or traded with other organisations, whether charities or commercial businesses.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy over time – feel free to check back regularly. For any further information, please read our Terms and Conditions, website cookies policy, or contact us on [email protected].

 

Your rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you, including where and how we obtained it, why we are keeping it and what we are using it for. This is called a “subject access request” and you can make one by contacting the RNIB Data Protection Officer using the following details:

[email protected]

Data Protection Officer,
RNIB group of charities,
105 Judd Street,
London,
WC1H 9NE

We may need to ask you to provide copies of identity documents to make sure that we are releasing your information to the right person.

 

Customer Feedback Policy

 

1. Background

 

1.1. We are committed to providing the best possible service to our customers. Critical to this is ensuring that customers can feedback on the service they have received in a way that suits them; their views are listened to and acted on; and they know their views have been listened to and acted on. It is vital for us to know when our services are (or are not) meeting customer needs and expectations.

 

1.2. This policy covers RNIB, Cardiff Institute for the Blind (CIB), RNIB Three Spires Academy, BucksVision and any third party providing a service on our behalf.

 

1.3. This policy focuses on customer feedback received from individuals about specific services or actions within these organisations. It does not cover when we proactively seek customer feedback, for example via surveys, focus groups or through our membership and co-production structures, although it does cover any specific customer issues identified through these mechanisms.

 

1.4. Our values underpin the policy.

 

1.5. The policy is also underpinned by the following principles:

 

  • The customer is at the heart of the process and we will respond in a helpful and flexible way to what the customer needs;
  • We welcome all feedback from customers as it helps us improve services to people with sight loss;
  • We will resolve complaints as quickly as possible. All feedback should be acknowledged within 24 hours or sooner if possible (including at all stages of the complaints process);
  • We will always communicate with customers in their preferred format and method including meeting with customers in person;
  • It is the customer who determines whether their query has been responded to satisfactorily;
  • We will accurately and promptly record all types of feedback internally so the data can be used for the benefit of customers and the organisation in future;
  • We promise to treat customers in accordance with our values and with courtesy, fairness and respect. We will respect the right to their complaint being kept confidential;
  • An individual who makes a complaint has the right to do so with the support of an advocate or other support.

 

2. Providing Feedback

 

2.1. We welcome feedback on all our services and activities, whether positive or critical. We are committed to communicating with our customers in ways they find accessible and comfortable.

 

2.2. We will accept customer feedback, including complaints, in any appropriate way. This could be by letter, e-mail, online, in person, or by telephone. Customers can:

 

  • direct their feedback or complaint directly to the service or officer their feedback is concerned with. This will often mean the feedback is dealt with more quickly, especially if it is a complaint;
  • submit their feedback via the Helpline on 0303 123 9999 or email [email protected];
  • submit their feedback via [email protected];
  • contact us via social media such as Facebook and Twitter; or
  • write to one of the following addresses:

2.2.1. RNIB Head Office

105 Judd Street, London WC1H 9NE;

2.2.2. RNIB Cymru (Wales)

2.2.3. Cardiff Institute for the Blind

  • Jones Court, Womanby Street, Cardiff, CF10 1BR

(T: 029 2039 8900/[email protected])

 

 

3. Handling positive feedback

 

3.1. We will make sure that feedback is shared with the staff members and volunteers who delivered the service so that we can ensure we continue to provide a service that is meeting customer need.

 

3.2. We will also ensure that any positive feedback from our customers is shared with the staff, volunteer(s) and team(s) that provided the service so that their hard work is appreciated.

 

3.3. Staff who receive positive feedback directly from a service user should make their manager aware of it as soon as possible. The manager will then ensure the feedback is shared with other members of the team and, if it is a particularly significant piece of feedback, will also ensure that their manager is made aware of it.

 

3.4. Service managers will keep records of positive feedback and the services it relates to.

 

4. Handling complaints

 

4.1. Whilst we aim to provide a high level of service in all areas of our work, occasionally we may fall short of the standards we set ourselves or those our customers have come to expect of us. Customers may wish to express dissatisfaction about the standard of a service provided by us, as well as the actions or lack of action by our staff, volunteers or a contractor acting on our behalf. If we promise to do something and we fail to do it, customers have the right to complain to us.

 

4.2. This section sets out guidelines for all staff and volunteers to follow when handling customer complaints. We will make all staff and volunteers aware of this policy and it will be published on the RNIB, Action for Blind People and Cardiff Institute for the Blind websites. The policy is available to any customer who wishes to see a copy.

 

4.3. Resolving Customer Complaints

4.3.1. Resolving complaints as close as possible to the point of service delivery means we can deal with them locally and quickly. Where possible we will deal with and correct any errors as soon as possible and, if appropriate, apologise quickly. This encourages customers to keep using our services and helps us to learn lessons and improve our services. In responding to complaints, we will comply with all specific regulatory requirements that apply to specific services such as our education and care services.

 

4.3.2. We will assure our customers that if they tell us something is wrong we will:

 

  • Try to resolve any complaint as soon as possible and within the time frames set out in this policy;
  • Explain our complaints process in plain English, Welsh or in a language of the customer’s choice (where possible and appropriate and subject to regulatory requirements);
  • Tell the right people in the organisation and keep a copy of the customer feedback so that improvements can be made where they need to be;
  • Let customers know what action we have taken and keep them informed of progress;
  • If the customer prefers a more ‘informal approach’ at stage 1, such as a phone call or brief discussion, we will do this.

 

4.3.3. Each team is responsible for ensuring that any decisions and outcomes are also passed on to staff as well as customers. This includes feeding back to staff who are involved in the complaint (i.e. the complaint was directed against them) as well as feeding back more general conclusions to the wider staff group (and volunteers).

 

4.3.4. There are three stages to our complaints procedure. Flexibility and discretion may be required in applying this policy but the usual course of action should be to follow these stages.

 

4.4. Stage 1

4.4.1. Stage 1 complaints should be handled by the relevant Service Manager. Wherever a complaint is received, it should be passed to the relevant Service Manager responsible for the service that is being complained about. It is the Service Manager’s responsibility to record and log the complaint.  Where appropriate, service managers may nominate a suitable alternate to investigate the complaint (their nominee). Where possible we should try to ensure that a complaint is handled by one individual within each stage so the customer has one point of contact.

 

4.4.2. After acknowledgement, resolution of the complaint should be achieved within five working days of receipt of the complaint. (If the complaint was received on a non-working day i.e. a weekend or on a public holiday then day one will be the next working day).

 

4.4.3. The Service Manager or their nominee should follow the following steps at stage 1:

 

  • Assess the nature of the issue;
  • Ask the customer what outcome they would like to achieve;
  • Respond sensitively to the complainant and, if possible, resolve the complaint straight away – this could be done face to face or by telephone, although in both cases it should be followed up in writing;
  • If the complaint can’t be dealt with immediately, then we will explain to the customer what process we will take and when it will be resolved;
  • If appropriate, explain the complaints procedure to the customer.

 

4.4.4. The response to the complainant should set out what action the customer can expect from us including, if appropriate, how services will be improved as a result of the feedback. If there is specific feedback for members of staff or volunteers, then that will be directed to the individuals concerned with any appropriate action taken in line with our HR policies.

 

4.4.5. If the Service Manager believes the complaint to be sufficiently serious, if it cannot be resolved at stage 1, or if the complainant is dissatisfied with our response, it should be referred to stage 2.

 

4.4.6. The customer will be informed about what steps they can take if they are not satisfied with the outcome of stage 1.

 

4.4.7. Within the regulated services such as our care homes, a record of ‘low level’ issues and comments is kept within the service. We will aim to resolve these issues within the local management team and a record will be reflected in team’s monthly monitoring.  Therefore not all of this feedback will be dealt with at stage 1.

 

4.5. Stage 2

4.5.1. Stage 2 complaints will be dealt with by the relevant Head of Service, Director or Country Director (or an appropriate nominee).

 

4.5.2. Complaints that progress to this stage of the procedure will be typically more complex or require a more detailed examination. These complaints may already have been considered at stage 1, or may have been identified from the start as needing more thorough investigation by a senior manager.

 

4.5.3. A complaint should be escalated to stage 2 when:

  • frontline resolution was tried, but the customer remains dissatisfied and requests further action;
  • the customer refuses to take part in the frontline resolution process;
  • the issues raised are complex and require detailed investigation;
  • the complaint relates to serious, high-risk or high-profile issues;
  • the complaint is about the individual or Service Manager who dealt with the initial stage; or
  • there is a safeguarding concern. In this instance, the safeguarding elements of the complaint should be handled in line with our Safeguarding policy.

 

4.5.4. At stage 2, we should aim to establish all the facts relevant to the complaint and give customers a full, objective and proportionate response. It is important to discuss and confirm the points captured in stage 1 with customers, as it is critical to establish why they are dissatisfied and what outcome they are seeking.

 

4.5.5. A full response will be provided to them and this will be followed up in writing, i.e. via letter or e-mail, as soon as possible. We will get back to customers no later than 20 working days from when the complaint has been received at stage 2.

 

4.5.6. Our response will address all areas of the complaint for which we are responsible, and explain the reasons for our decision. We will also communicate this outcome to relevant staff and volunteers so that any recommended action can be taken to address the customer’s concerns.

 

4.5.7. The customer will be informed about what steps they can take if they are not satisfied with the outcome of stage 2.

 

4.5.8. It may be appropriate at both stage 2 and 3 for a member of staff who is not directly involved in the management of the service to manage the complaint. For example if the customer asks for an ‘independent’ person to investigate. Provision should be made to enable this to happen.

 

4.6. Stage 3

4.6.1. If the customer remains dissatisfied with the resolution provided by a Senior Manager at Stage 2, they can ask for a review. The customer should, wherever possible, request this within three months of the notification of outcome of Stage 2. However, we should be prepared to consider requests for a review outside this timescale in exceptional circumstances.

 

4.6.2. It will be the responsibility of the relevant Group Director, Managing Director, or Chief Executive (or their nominee) with responsibility for the relevant service to handle the final stage review and ensure a suitable and appropriate process for the review is agreed with the customer and followed. Unless circumstances make it inappropriate, this review should be conducted in partnership with a customer representative. We will establish a panel of customer representatives which may include representatives drawn from the Customer Council. All investigations should take place and resolved within 20 working days of the customer’s request.

 

4.6.3. The Chief Executive, Director or their nominee should review how the complaint has been handled up to this point. As part of the process, it is suggested to meet the complainant to understand in detail their concerns.

 

4.6.4. They should decide whether to uphold, partially uphold or not uphold the outcomes from the previous investigation of the complaint and identify any further actions that need to be taken.

 

4.6.5. The Chief Executive or Director responsible should communicate the outcome to the complainant via their preferred method of contact and this outcome should be followed up and confirmed with them in writing, i.e. by letter or e-mail where possible. Any action and outcomes should be recorded and formally notified to the customer. It is the responsibility of the individual handling this stage to log details of the complaint and outcome and ensure any actions are carried out. The outcome should also be communicated to all relevant staff, volunteers and teams so that any necessary action which needs to be taken is taken.

 

4.7. Further appeals

4.7.1. Stage 3 will be the final stage of our complaints procedure. If the customer remains dissatisfied with the complaint or the way in which it was handled, then they have the right to contact our External Regulator the Charity Commission (England and Wales), the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland or in Scotland, the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR).

 

4.7.2. For educational establishments or services regulated by the Care Quality Commission or Scottish Care Inspectorate, there are specific requirements which must be complied with.

 

4.8. Extensions to the normal timescales

4.8.1. In exceptional circumstances it may be impossible for us to achieve the timescales we have detailed in this process.  The reasons for an extension might include the following:

 

  • essential accounts or statements, required to establish the circumstances of the case, are needed from staff, volunteers, customers or others, but they cannot help because of long-term sickness or leave;
  • it is not possible to obtain further essential information within normal timescales;
  • operations are disrupted by unforeseen or unavoidable circumstances, for example industrial action; or
  • severe weather conditions.

 

4.8.2. The person responsible for handling the complaint should keep the complainant updated on the reason for the delay and agree with them a revised timescale for completion. During stage 2 and 3 of the complaints process then this should be on a weekly basis.

 

4.8.3. Extending the investigation period should be very much the exception rather than the rule, and we will always try to deliver a final response within the timescales set out in this document for each stage.

 

5. Communicating with staff and volunteers

 

5.1. It is important to ensure that all feedback is communicated to relevant staff and volunteers so that the feedback received from customers can be used in the best possible way to improve our services.

 

5.2. This should ideally be verbally so that the staff members, volunteers and/or teams have the opportunity to discuss the feedback. Therefore if any changes to how a service is being delivered need to be made, this means the staff members, volunteers or teams can fully understand how this is going to be achieved.

 

6. Recording Feedback

 

6.1. As well as keeping written records of all complaints, we should record and report quarterly details of all customer feedback, to our most senior managers. This is to ensure that our most senior managers are aware of the levels of customer feedback that we are receiving.

 

6.2. Complaints need to be recorded as soon as the feedback is received. It is also the responsibility of managers to record feedback on each directorate’s scorecards, including:

 

  • The total number of complaints received by stage;
  • The proportion of complaints that are resolved by the deadlines within each stage and their outcomes.

 

6.3. Complaints must be fully resolved or closed and not merely acknowledged within the deadlines specified at each stage. These statistics will also be reported on the RNIB Group scorecard, covering figures for the number of complaints at all three stages. Directorates may wish to collect additional information, such as information about the nature of the complaints they receive, and should make provision for this on their scorecard.